Dames and Moore v. Regan
[…] This is particularly true
as respects cases such as the one before us, involving responses to
international crises the nature of which Congress can hardly have been expected
to anticipate in any detail.
III
In
nullifying post-November 14, 1979, attachments and directing those persons
holding blocked Iranian funds and securities to transfer them to the Federal
Reserve Bank of New York for ultimate transfer to Iran, President Carter cited
five sources of express or inherent power. The Government, however, has
principally relied on 203 of the IEEPA, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. 1702 (a) (1)
(1976 ed., Supp. III), as authorization for these actions. Section 1702 (a) (1)
provides in part:
"At the times and to the
extent specified in section 1701 of this title, the President may, under such
regulations [453 U.S. 654, 670] as he may prescribe, by means of
instructions, licenses, or otherwise -
"(A) investigate,
regulate, or prohibit -
"(i)
any transactions in foreign exchange,
"(ii) transfers
of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any
banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any
interest of any foreign country or a national thereof,