Hypothetical: John Doe v.
[…] installation."
Vandenberg Air Force Base is located in central California, near the coast,
approximately 170 miles northwest of Los Angeles. The Base sits on land owned
by the United States and administered by the Department of the Air Force. It is
the site of sensitive missile and space launch facilities. The commander of
Vandenberg has designated it a "closed base," meaning that civilians
may not enter without express permission. Memorandum for the General Public Re:
Closed Base, from David J. Buck, Commander (Oct. 23, 2008), App. 51; see also
32 CFR §809a.2(b) (2013) ("Each [Air Force] commander is authorized to
grant or deny access to their installations, and to exclude or remove persons
whose presence is unauthorized").
Although the Base is closed,
the Air Force has granted to the County of Santa Barbara "an easement for
a right-of-way for a road or street" over two areas within Vandenberg.
Department of the Air Force, Easement for Road or Street No. DA-04-353-ENG-8284